artists & participants

Teeti AaloaFelicia AbbanMaryan AbdulkarimAbdalah AbouassaliKhadar AhmedJohn AkomfrahNjideka Akunyili CrosbyZahrah Al GhamdiIbrahim Al HamidNujoom AlghanemSamira AlikhanzadehKanan AliyevUlviyya AliyevaHalil AltindereEl AnatsuiJoel AndrianomearisoaSong-Ming AngKlitsa AntoniouLeonor AntunesPaul ApakNarine ArakelianMichael ArmitageHrafnhildur Arnardottir ArtlabYerevan Korakrit ArunanondchaiEd AtkinsTarek AtouiCRS avant-gardeSelasi Awusi SosuZeigam AzizovKaeriti BaangaDarren BaderNairy BaghramianTemarewe BanaanSerwan BaranRugile BarzdziukaiteGisella BattistiniDilara Begum JollyNeil BeloufaAya Ben RonChristian BendayanRenate BertlmannKairaken Betio GroupGiuseppe BiasioAlexandra BirckenHassan BlasimDineo Seshee BopapeTrevor BorgTeroloang BoroueaNandalal BosePauline BoudryRada BoukovaCarol BoveGiacomo BragliaFilipe BranquinhoVince BriffaChristoph BüchelAanibo BwatanitaGeorge CamilleAlejandro CampinsAmy CannestraYamandu CanosaLudovica CarbottaAntoine CatalaPanos CharalambousGagik CharchyanChen ChengweiAhmed ChihaSomsak ChowtadapongNorman CohnGeorge CondoMartina ContiAriamna ContinoAlex Da CorteDanica DakicDaniela Danica TepesJesse DarlingEnrico DavidBenjamin de BurcaJos de GruyterXu De QiJean Ulrick DesertDaniel DodinAtul DodiyaStan DouglasErnest DüküJimmie DurhamNicole EisenmanTokintekai EkentetakeHaris EpaminondaJantsankhorol ErdenebayarSiren Eun Young JungInci EvinerBelu-Simion FainaruLara FavarettoHeidi FosliGiovanna FraKatanuti FrancisIoanna FrancisChiara FumaiVesko GagovicCyprien GaillardGabriele GambutiRicardo GarciaLi GengBilly Gerard FrankGauri GillMarco GodinhoDominique Gonzalez-FoersterBishwajit GoswamiAne GraffVaiva GrainyteDaiga GrantinaIgor GrubicShilpa GuptaSoham GuptaMartine GutierrezHulda GuzmanAlex Gvojic H.H.Lim Rula HalawaniLawrence Abu HamdanAnthea HamiltonJeppe HeinAlex HernandezAnthony HernandezTsuyoshi HisakadoChen HuashaRummana Hussain Ian ChengIngela IhrmanRyoji IkedaKenneth IoaneGR IrannaToshiaki Ishikura Isuma Terita ItinikarawaNimei ItinikarawaArthur JafaVardan JaloyanCameron JamieVoluspa JarpaAnurendra JegadevaYu JiJane Jin KaisenKahlil JosephFei JunRemy JungermanXing JunqinMark JustinianiAnna K.E.Mawande Ka ZenzileTeuea KabunareZhanna KadyrovaRa KajolJitish KallatKaumai KaomaAhmed Abdel KarimUttam Kumar KarmakerMari KatayamaIris KensmilNaiza KhanKaeua KobauaTiribo KobauaStanislav KolibalShakuntala KulkarniZacharias KunukChristopher LIvan LamLina LapelyteReza Lavassani Lee BulKemang Wa LehulereAnanias Leki DagoKris LemsaluDave LewisSonya LindforsMaria LobodaAndreas LolisGabriel LopezRenate LorenzLazar LyutakovGoncalo MabundaIbrahim MahamaOrkhan MammadovMarco ManzoChristian MarclayHovhannes MargaryanTeresa MargollesFranco MarroccoGeorgina MaximAli Meer AzimiJulie MehretuAngelica MesitiOtto Michael (1859)Kaeka Michael BeteroDan MihaltianuTeniteiti MikaereRoberto MiniatiAd Minoliti Miracle Workers CollectiveDane MitchellLiliana MoroJean-Luc MouleneZanele MuholiAlban MujaJill MulleadyUlrike MüllerJanne Nabb nabbteeri NabuqiGazi Nafis AhmedHwayeon NamPreema Nazia AndaleebShervone NecklesKrit NgamsomCarsten NicolaiOtobong NkangaKhyentse NorbuFuminori NousakuValerie OkaItziar OkarizDario OleagaMiklos OnucsanDario OrtizFrida OrupaboDjordje OzboltTimothy PayneMarko PeljhanDomenico Pellegrino Peng YuArthur PetrosyanOuti PieskiMauro PintoSergio PregoGerald PriceNada PrljaLaure ProuvostLeena PukkiAshim PurkayasthaMartin PuryearChen QiPauloosie QulitalikRunita RabwaaJon RafmanNelson RangeloskySyagini Ratna WulanGabriel RicoNatalie Rocha CapielloSegundo Candino RodriguezManuel Rodriguez Lira (1874)Tracey RoseFranco Rota CandianiEva RothschildRairauea RueNatascha Sadr HaghighianSaed SalloumLorenzo SandovalLarissa SansourHandiwirman SaputraTomas SaracenoChristoforos Savva SebastianKonstantin SelikhanovSuki Seokyeong KangAugustas SerapinasJoseph SetonPhilippe ShangtiCosmas ShiridzinomwaAlexander Shishkin-HokusaiMotoyuki Shitamichi Shu Lea CheangTang ShuangningAvery Singer Slavs and TatarsMichael E. SmithAlexander SokurovRoman StanczakNeville StarlingEva StefaniHito SteyerlTavares StrachanNatascha Süder Happelmann Sun YuanObeta TaiaNeneia TakoikoiEzequiel TaverasHenry TaylorTamuera TebebeMikaere TebwebweMaria TeeriMariana TelleriaEinako Temewi Thomas Harald ThysXie TianEugenio TibaldiArin TikirauaTineta TimirauThea TiniRaatu TiutekeAanamaria ToomRosemarie TrockelMartta TuomaalaKaari UpsonAndra UrsutaPrimo VanadiaPablo Vargas LugoKudzanai Violet HwamiDanh VoJens W. BeyrichBarbara Wagner Wagner & de BurcaTamas WaliczkyFrank WalterApichatpong WeerasethakulLiu Wei (1972)Margaret and Christine WertheimSuvi WestCathy WilkesElsie WunderlichZafos XagorarisHe XiangyuGeng XueSaad YaganTong YanrunanTaro YasunoAnicka YiLynette Yiadom-Boakye Yin XiuzhenSun Yuan & Peng YuZarnishan YusifovaZulkifli YusoffDriant Zeneli 

curators

Peio Aguirre , David Armengol , Magali Arriola , Asinnajaq  , Gantuya Badamgarav , Sam Bardaouil , Florencia Battiti , Patricia Bentancur , Andrew Berardini , Yurii Biley , Dieter Bogner , Anja Bogojevic , Giscard Bouchotte , Adam Budak , Gustavo Buntinx , Irene Campolmi , Tamara Chalabi , Ahmed Chiha , Ahmed Chiha , Raphael Chikukwa , Paolo Colombo , Mary Cremin , Jacopo Crivelli Visconti , Catherine Crowston , Emmanuel Dayde , Paolo de Grandis , Marianne de Tolentino , Josee Drouin-Brisebois , Petrica Duletic , Eiman Elgibreen , Juliana Engberg , Giovanna Esposito Yussif , Milovan Farronato , Till Fellrath , Barbara Fischer , Katerina Gregos , Open Group , Guazon  , Birta Gudjonsdottir , Susanna Gyulamiryan , Leevi Haapala , Hiroyuki Hattori , Michelle Ho , Wu Hongliang , Vincent Honore , Candice Hopkins , Hesperia Iliadou , Hesperia Iliadou Suppiej , Asmudjo Jono Irianto , Lidija K Khachatourian , Roobina Karode , Emad Kashout , Martin Kennedy , Zahra Khan , Nina Khrushcheva , Hyunjin Kim , Attila Kim , Martha Kirszenbaum , Valentinas Klimasauskas , Alicia Knock , Pavlo Kovach , Inga Lace , Nicoletta Lambertucci , Charlotte Laubard , Avi Lubin , Sarah Lucas , Tamara Luuk , Nkule Mabaso , Nomusa Makhubu , Emin Mammadov , Gianni Mercurio , Vera Mlechevska , Lukasz Mojsak , Hadi Mozafari , Kevin Muhlen , Nat Muller , Kiran Nadar , Cristian Nae , Margot Norton , Nana Oforiatta Ayim , Piia Oksanen , Zeynep Öz , Barbara Paca , Gabriel Perez-Barreiro , Simone Pieralice , Stefania Pieralice , Lucia Pietroiusti , Mikhail Piotrovsky , Jovanka Popova , Paul B. Preciado , Amila Puzic , Daniele Radini Tedeschi , Mokhlesur Rahman , Rina Ralay Ranaivo , Brooke Kamin Rapaport , Joao Ribas , Lukasz Ronduda , Agustin Perez Rubio , Olga Rybchinskaya , Margarita Sanchez Prieto , Vincenzo Sanfo , Ivan Sansa , Massimo Scaringella , Anne-Claire Schmitz , Chris Sharp , Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung , Tawatchai Somkong , Oscar Sottillo Meneses , Igor Spanjol , Zara Stanhope , Zsuzsanna Szegedy-Maszak , Tessa Maria T , Kautu Tabaka , Benno Tempel , Nina Tepes , Felicitas Thun-Hohenstein , Katerina Tselou , Stanislav Turina , Viviana Vannucci , Anton Varga , Giovanni Verza , Panya Vijinthanasarn , Lim Wei-Ling , Christopher Wessels , Zoe Whitley , Claudia Zini , Franciska Zolyom 

director

press release

58. Venice Biennale 2019
58th International Art Exhibition la Biennale di Venezia
11.05.2019 - 24.11.2019
Press Preview: 08.05.2019 - 10.05.2019

*

**Venice Biennale Arte 2019
International Pavilion "Viva Arte Viva"

"May You Live In Interesting Times"

The 58th International Art Exhibition is curated by Ralph Rugoff.

The 58th International Art Exhibition, titled May You Live In Interesting Times, is curated by Ralph Rugoff and organized by La Biennale di Venezia chaired by Paolo Baratta. The awards ceremony and inauguration were held on Saturday 11th May 2019.

«The title of this Exhibition could be interpreted as a sort of curse – stated President Paolo Baratta - where the expression “interesting times” evokes the idea of challenging or even “menacing” times, but it could also simply be an invitation to always see and consider the course of human events in their complexity, an invitation, thus, that appears to be particularly important in times when, too often, oversimplification seems to prevail, generated by conformism or fear. And I believe that an exhibition of art is worth our attention, first and foremost, if it intends to present us with art and artists as a decisive challenge to all oversimplifying attitudes.»

«Twenty years have passed since, in this same location, I presented my first Exhibition -President said - after the Biennale underwent major reform in 1998. Let me tell you, they have been very interesting times. At the beginning we were criticized for the presence of the pavilions, considered old-fashioned in times of cosmopolitanism and globalization, we live in times where some people raise the doubt that cosmopolitanism might also have been a way for the most influential cultural and political realities to exert a sort of soft power. We are an international exhibition that since those years put the word “open” and “plateau of humankind” as the subtitle for all the following biennials.»

«During these years, we have increased the number of visitors and found a new partner. Over the course of the past years, the double cost of transportation in the lagoon obliged us to ask for additional support, and our expressions of gratitude and our wall labels included many market participants. The increase in the number of our visitors has allowed us to considerably cut back on this practice, as you can see in the drastic reduction in our expressions of gratitude, both when presenting the works and in the catalogues. Our visitors have become our main partner; more than half of them are under 26 years of age. Calling notice to this result seems to me the best way to celebrate the twenty years which have passed since 1999.»

«We want to offer them an open place - Baratta concludes - where they can feel involved in encounters with the works and the artists, in the direct discovery of the “other” which the work of art offers. To us, it is important that, when entering the exhibit, the “public” becomes “visitors,” who then become “viewers” of the works. First, the necessary disorientation, then the involvement, followed by the discovery; it is almost a fencing drill. To share this direction is one of the reasons we have asked Ralph Rugoff to collaborate with us on this twentieth anniversary.» -

The Exhibition develops from the Central Pavilion (Giardini) to the Arsenale and includes 79 artists from all over the world.

Ralph Rugoff has declared: «May You Live in Interesting Times will no doubt include artworks that reflect upon precarious aspects of existence today, including different threats to key traditions, institutions and relationships of the “post-war order.” But let us acknowledge at the outset that art does not exercise its forces in the domain of politics. Art cannot stem the rise of nationalist movements and authoritarian governments in different parts of the world, for instance, nor can it alleviate the tragic fate of displaced peoples across the globe (whose numbers now represent almost one percent of the world’s entire population).»

«But in an indirect fashion, perhaps art can be a kind of guide for how to live and think in ‘interesting times.’ The 58th International Art Exhibition will not have a theme per se, but will highlight a general approach to making art and a view of art’s social function as embracing both pleasure and critical thinking. The Exhibition will focus on the work of artists who challenge existing habits of thought and open up our readings of objects and images, gestures and situations. Art of this kind grows out of a practice of entertaining multiple perspectives: of holding in mind seemingly contradictory and incompatible notions, and juggling diverse ways of making sense of the world. Artists who think in this manner offer alternatives to the meaning of so-called facts by suggesting other ways of connecting and contextualising them. Animated by boundless curiosity and puncturing wit, their work encourages us to look askance at all unquestioned categories, concepts and subjectivities. It invites us to consider multiple alternatives and unfamiliar vantage points, and to discern the ways in which “order” has become the simultaneous presence of diverse orders.»

Artists
May You Live In Interesting Times

1. Abu Hamdan, Lawrence
b. 1985 Jordan, lives and works in Beirut

2. Akunyili Crosby, Njideka
b. 1983 Nigeria, lives and works in Los Angeles

3. Altındere, Halil
b. 1971 Turkey, lives and works in Istanbul

4. Armitage, Michael
b. 1984 Kenya, lives and works in London and Nairobi

5. Arunanondchai, Korakrit
b. 1986 Thailand, lives and works in New York and Bangkok for the work in Arsenale, in collaboration with Gvojic, Alex
b.1984 USA, lives and works in New York

6. Atkins, Ed
b. 1982 United Kingdom, lives and works in Berlin and Copenhagen

7. Atoui, Tarek
b. 1980 Lebanon, lives and works in Paris

8. Bader, Darren
b. 1978 USA, lives and works in New York City and elsewhere

9. Baghramian, Nairy
b.1971 Iran, lives and works in Berlin

10. Beloufa, Neïl
b. 1985 France, lives and works in Paris

11. Bircken, Alexandra
b. Germany, lives and works in Berlin

12. Bove, Carol
b. 1971 Switzerland, lives and works in New York

13. Büchel, Christoph
b. 1966 Switzerland, lives and works in Reykjavik and Basel

14. Carbotta, Ludovica
b. 1982 Italy, lives and works in Barcelona

15. Catala, Antoine
b. 1975 France, lives and works in New York

16. Cheng, Ian
b. 1984 USA, lives and works in New York

17. Condo, George
b. 1957 USA, lives and works in New York

18. Da Corte, Alex
b. 1980 USA, lives and works in Philadelphia

19. Darling, Jesse
b. United Kingdom, lives and works in London and Berlin

20. Douglas, Stan
b. 1960 Canada, lives and works in Vancouver

21. Durham, Jimmie
b. 1940 USA, lives and works in Berlin

22. Eisenman, Nicole
b. 1965 France, lives and works in New York

23. Epaminonda, Haris
b. 1980 Republic of Cyprus, lives and works in Berlin

24. Favaretto, Lara
b. 1973 Italy, lives and works in Turin

25. Gaillard, Cyprien
b. 1980 France, lives and works in Berlin

26. Gill, Gauri
b. 1970 India, lives and works in New Delhi

27. Gonzalez-Foerster, Dominique
b. 1965 France, lives and works in Paris for the work at the Central Pavilion, in collaboration with Bittle, Joi
b. 1975 United States, lives and works in New York

28. Gupta, Shilpa
b. 1976 India, lives and works in Mumbai

29. Gupta, Soham
b. 1988 India, lives and works in Kolkata

30. Gutierrez, Martine
b. 1989 USA, lives and works in New York

31. Halawani, Rula
b. 1964 Palestine, lives and works in Jerusalem

32. Hamilton, Anthea
b. 1978 United Kingdom, lives and works in London

33. Hein, Jeppe
b. 1974 Denmark, lives and works in Berlin

34. Hernandez, Anthony
b. 1947 USA, lives and works in Los Angeles and Idaho

35. Ikeda, Ryoji
b. 1966 Japan, lives and works in Paris and Kyoto

36. Jafa, Arthur
b. 1960 USA, lives and works in Los Angeles

37. Jamie, Cameron
b. 1969 USA, lives in Paris, works in Paris and Cologne

38. Joseph, Kahlil
b. 1981 USA, lives and works in Los Angeles

39. Kadyrova, Zhanna
b. 1981 Ukraine, lives and works in Kyiv

40. Kang, Suki Seokyeong
b. 1977 Republic of Korea, lives and works in Seoul

41. Katayama, Mari
b. 1987 Japan, lives and works in Gunma

42. Lee Bul
b. 1964 Republic of Korea, lives and works in Seoul

43. Liu Wei
b. 1972 People’s Republic of China, lives and works in Beijing

44. Loboda, Maria
b. 1979 Poland, lives and works in Berlin

45. Lolis, Andreas
b. 1970 Albania, lives and works in Athens

46. Marclay, Christian
b. 1955 USA, lives and works in London

47. Margolles, Teresa
b. 1963 Mexico, lives and works in Mexico City and Madrid

48. Mehretu, Julie
b. 1970 Ethiopia, lives and works in New York

49. Minoliti, Ad
b. 1980 Argentina, lives and works in Buenos Aires

50. Moulène, Jean-Luc
b. 1955 France, lives and works in Paris

51. Muholi, Zanele
b. 1972 Republic of South Africa, lives and works in Johannesburg, Durban and Cape Town

52. Mulleady, Jill
b. 1980 Uruguay, lives and works in Los Angeles

53. Müller, Ulrike
b. 1971 Austria, lives and works in New York

54. Nabuqi
b. 1984 People’s Republic of China, lives and works in Beijing

55. Nkanga, Otobong
b. 1974 Nigeria, lives and works in Antwerp

56. Norbu, Khyentse
b. 1961 Bhutan, Khyentse Norbu’s rigorous international teaching schedule requires continuous travel. He has residences in India and Bhutan

57. Orupabo, Frida
b. 1986 Norway, lives and works in Oslo

58. Rafman, Jon
b. 1981 Canada, lives and works in Montreal

59. Rico, Gabriel
b. 1980 Mexico, lives and works in Guadalajara

60. Saputra, Handiwirman
b. 1975 Indonesia, lives and works in Yogyakarta

61. Saraceno, Tomás
b. 1973 Argentina, lives and works in Berlin

62. Serapinas, Augustas
b. 1990 Lithuania, lives and works in Vilnius

63. Singer, Avery
b. 1987 USA, lives and works in New York

64. Slavs and Tatars
founded 2006, based in Berlin

65. Smith, Michael E.
b. 1977 USA, lives and works in Providence, Rhode Island

66. Steyerl, Hito
b. 1966 Germany, lives and works in Berlin

67. Strachan, Tavares
b. 1979 The Bahamas, lives and works in New York

68. Sun Yuan
(b. 1972 People’s Republic of China) and Peng Yu (b. 1974 People’s Republic of China), both live and work in Beijing

69. Taylor, Henry
b. 1958 USA, lives and works in Los Angeles

70. Trockel, Rosemarie
b. 1952 Germany, lives and works in Cologne

71. Upson, Kaari
b. 1972 USA, lives and works in Los Angeles

72. Ursuţa, Andra
b. 1979 Romania, lives and works in New York

73. Vo, Danh
b. 1975 Vietnam, lives and works in Mexico DF

74. Wa Lehulere, Kemang
b. 1984 Republic of South Africa, lives and works in Cape Town

75. Weerasethakul, Apichatpong
b. 1970 Thailand, lives and works in Chiang Mai for the work in Arsenale, in collaboration with Hisakado, Tsuyoshi b. 1981 Japan, lives and works in Kyoto

76. Wertheim, Margaret and Wertheim, Christine
b. 1958 Australia, both live and work in Los Angeles

77. Yi, Anicka
b. 1971 Republic of Korea, lives and works in New York

78. Yin Xiuzhen
b. 1963 People’s Republic of China, lives and works in Beijing

79. Yu Ji
b. 1985 People’s Republic of China, lives and works in Shanghai and Vienna

*

Venice Biennale Arte 2019 Country Pavilions

Arsenale
Albania
Maybe the cosmos is not so extraordinary
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture Republic of Albania. 
Curator: Alicia Knock. 
Exhibitor: Driant Zeneli.

Venezia, Castello 3701
Andorra
The Future is Now / El futur és ara
Commissioner:  Eva Martínez, “Zoe”. 
Curators: Ivan Sansa, Paolo De Grandis. 
Exhibitor: Philippe Shangti.

Venezia, Dorsoduro 919
Antigua and Barbuda
Find Yourself: Carnival and Resistance
Commissioner: Daryll Matthew, Minister of Sports, Culture, National Festivals and the Arts.  Curator: Barbara Paca, Nina Khrushcheva.  Exhibitors: Timothy Payne, Sir Gerald Price, Joseph Seton, Frank Walter, Intangible Cultural, Heritage Artisans and Mas Troup.

Arsenale
Argentina
El nombre de un país / The Name of a Country
Commissioner: Sergio Alberto Baur Ambasciatore. 
Curator: Florencia Battiti. 
Exhibitor: Mariana Telleria.

Venezia, Dorsoduro 2596
Armenia, Republic of
Revolutionary Sensorium
Commissioner: Nazenie Garibian, Deputy Minister.
Curator: Susanna Gyulamiryan.
Exhibitors: "ArtlabYerevan" Artistic Group (Gagik Charchyan, Hovhannes Margaryan, Arthur Petrosyan, Vardan Jaloyan) e Narine Arakelian.

Giardini
Australia
Assembly
Commissioner: Australia Council for the Arts.
Curator: Juliana Engberg.
Exhibitor: Angelica Mesiti.

Giardini
Austria
Discordo Ergo Sum
Commissioner: Arts and Culture Division of the Federal Chancellery of Austria.
Curator: Felicitas Thun-Hohenstein.
Exhibitor: Renate Bertlmann.

Venezia, San Marco 2949
Azerbaijan (Republic of)
Virtual Reality
Commissioner: Mammad Ahmadzada, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Curator: Gianni Mercurio, Emin Mammadov.
Exhibitors: Zeigam Azizov, Orkhan Mammadov, Zarnishan Yusifova, Kanan Aliyev, Ulviyya Aliyeva.
Venue: Palazzo Lezze, Campo S. Stefano, San Marco 2949

Venezia, Dorsoduro 2596
Bangladesh (People’s Republic of)
Thirst
Commissioner: Liaquat Ali Lucky.
Curators: Mokhlesur Rahman, Viviana Vannucci.
Exhibitors: Bishwajit Goswami, Dilara Begum Jolly, Heidi Fosli, Gazi Nafis Ahmed, Franco Marrocco, Domenico Pellegrino, Preema Nazia Andaleeb, Ra Kajol, Uttam Kumar karmaker.
Venue: Palazzo Zenobio – Collegio Armeno Moorat-Raphael, Dorsoduro 2596

Venezia, Castello 103
Belarus (Republic of)
Exit
Commissioner: Siarhey Kryshtapovich.
Curator: Olga Rybchinskaya.
Exhibitor: Konstantin Selikhanov.
Venue: Spazio Liquido, Castello 103, Salizada Streta

Giardini
Belgium
Mondo Cane
Commissioner: Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles. 
Curator: Anne-Claire Schmitz. 
Exhibitors: Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys.

Venezia, San Polo 2184/A
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Zenica Trilogy
Commissioner: Senka Ibrišimbegović, Ars Aevi Museum for Contemporary Art Sarajevo.
Curators: Anja Bogojević, Amila Puzić, Claudia Zini.
Exhibitor: Danica Dakić.
Venue: Palazzo Francesco Molon, Ca’ Bernardo, San Polo 2184/A

Giardini
Brazil
Swinguerra
Commissioner: José Olympio da Veiga Pereira, Fundação Bienal de São Paulo. 
Curator: Gabriel Pérez-Barreiro. 
Exhibitors: Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca.

Venezia, San Marco 2893
Bulgaria
How We Live
Commissioner: Iara Boubnova, National Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria.
Curator: Vera Mlechevska.
Exhibitor: Rada Boukova, Lazar Lyutakov.
Venue: Palazzo Giustinian Lolin, San Marco 2893

Giardini
Canada
ISUMA
Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada. 
Curators:  Asinnajaq, Catherine Crowston, Josée Drouin-Brisebois, Barbara Fischer, Candice Hopkins. 
Exhibitors: Isuma (Zacharias Kunuk, Norman Cohn, Paul Apak, Pauloosie Qulitalik).

Arsenale
Chile
Altered Views
Commissioner: Varinia Brodsky, Ministry of Cultures, Arts and Heritage.
Curator: Agustín Pérez Rubio. 
Exhibitor: Voluspa Jarpa.

Venezia, Santa Croce 2258
Croatia
Traces of Disappearing (In Three Acts)
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Croatia.
Curator: Katerina Gregos.
Exhibitor: Igor Grubić.
Venue: Calle Corner, Santa Croce 2258

Venezia, San Servolo
Cuba
A Cautionary Environment / Entorno aleccionador
Commissioner: Norma Rodríguez Derivet, Consejo Nacional de Artes Plásticas.
Curator: Margarita Sanchez Prieto.
Exhibitors: Alejandro Campins, Alex Hérnandez, Ariamna Contino, Eugenio Tibaldi.
Venue: San Servolo island

Giardini
Czech Republic and Slovak Republic
Stanislav Kolíbal. Former Uncertain Indicated
Commissioner: Adam Budak, National Gallery Prague. 
Curator: Dieter Bogner. 
Exhibitor: Stanislav Kolibal.

Giardini
Denmark
Heirloom
Commissioner: The Danish Arts Foundation: Lisette Vind Ebbesen (Chair), Peter Land, Jane Jin Kaisen, Charlotte Fogh, Søren Assenholt.
Curator: Nat Muller.
Exhibitor: Larissa Sansour.

Venezia, Cannaregio 4118
Dominican Republic
Naturaleza y biodiversidad en la República Dominicana
Commissioner: Eduardo Selman, Minister of Culture.
Curators: Marianne de Tolentino, Simone Pieralice, Giovanni Verza.
Exhibitors: Dario Oleaga, Ezequiel Taveras, Hulda Guzmán
Venue: Palazzo Albrizzi-Capello, Cannaregio 4118

Giardini
Egypt
khnum across times witness
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture.
Curator: Ahmed Chiha.
Exhibitors:  Islam Abdullah, Ahmed Chiha, Ahmed Abdel Karim.

Venezia, Giudecca 211
Estonia
Birth V
Commissioner: Maria Arusoo, Centre of Contemporary Arts of Estonia.
Curators: Andrew Berardini, Irene Campolmi, Sarah Lucas, Tamara Luuk.
Exhibitor: Kris Lemsalu.
Venue: c/o Legno & Legno, Giudecca 211

Giardini
Finland
A Greater Miracle of Perception
Commissioner: Raija Koli, Direttore di Frame Contemporary Art Finland.
Curators: Giovanna Esposito Yussif, Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung, Christopher Wessels.
Exhibitors: Miracle Workers Collective (Maryan Abdulkarim, Khadar Ahmed, Hassan Blasim, Giovanna Esposito Yussif, Sonya Lindfors, Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung, Outi Pieski, Leena Pukki, Lorenzo Sandoval, Martta Tuomaala, Christopher L. Thomas,Christopher Wessels, Suvi West).

Giardini
France
Deep see blue surrounding you / Vois ce bleu profond te fondre
Commissioner: Institut français with the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Culture.
Curator: Martha Kirszenbaum. 
Exhibitor: Laure Prouvost.

Arsenale
Georgia
REARMIRRORVIEW, Simulation is Simulation, is Simulation, is Simulation
Commissioner: Ana Riaboshenko.
Curator: Margot Norton.
Exhibitor: Anna K.E.

Giardini
Germany
Commissioner: ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) on behalf of the Federal Foreign Office, Germany.  Curator: Franciska Zólyom.  Exhibitor: Natascha Süder Happelmann (Natascha Sadr Haghighian).

Arsenale
Ghana
Ghana Freedom
Commissioner: Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture.
Curator: Nana Oforiatta Ayim.
Exhibitors: Felicia Abban, John Akomfrah, El Anatsui, Lynette Yiadom Boakye Ibrahim Mahama, Selasi Awusi Sosu.

Arsenale
Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
Written by Water
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of Luxembourg.
Curator: Kevin Muhlen.
Exhibitor: Marco Godinho.

Giardini
Great Britain
Cathy Wilkes
Commissioner: Emma Dexter. 
Curator: Zoe Whitley. 
Exhibitor: Cathy Wilkes.

Giardini
Greece
Mr. Stigl
Commissioner: Syrago Tsiara (Deputy Director of the Contemporary Art Museum - Metropolitan Organization of Museums of Visual Arts of Thessaloniki - MOMus).
Curator: Katerina Tselou.
Exhibitors: Panos Charalambous, Eva Stefani, Zafos Xagoraris.

Venezia, Cannaregio 4118
Grenada
Epic Memory
Commissioner: Susan Mains.
Curator: Daniele Radini Tedeschi.
Exhibitors: Amy Cannestra, Billy Gerard Frank, Dave Lewis, Shervone Neckles, Franco Rota Candiani, Roberto Miniati, CRS avant-garde.
Venue: Palazzo Albrizzi-Capello, Cannaregio 4118

Venezia, Cannaregio 4118
Guatemala
Interesting State
Commissioner: Elder de Jesús Súchite Vargas, Minister of Culture and Sport of Guatemala.
Curator: Stefania Pieralice.
Exhibitors: Elsie Wunderlich, Marco Manzo.
Venue: Palazzo Albrizzi-Capello, Cannaregio 4118

Venezia, Castello 2168
Haiti
THE SPECTACLE OF TRAGEDY
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture and Communication.
Curator: Giscard Bouchotte.
Exhibitor: Jean Ulrick Désert.
Venue: Circolo Ufficiali Marina, Calle Seconda de la Fava, Castello 2168

Giardini
Hungary
Imaginary Cameras
Commissioner: Julia Fabényi, Museo Ludwig – Contemporary Art Museum, Budapest.
Curator: Zsuzsanna Szegedy-Maszák.
Exhibitor: Tamás Waliczky.

Venezia, Giudecca 800
Iceland
Chromo Sapiens – Hrafnhildur Arnardóttir / Shoplifter
Commissioner: Eiríkur Þorláksson, Icelandic Ministry of Education, Science and Culture.
Curator: Birta Gudjónsdóttir.
Exhibitor: Hrafnhildur Arnardóttir / Shoplifter.
Sede: Spazio Punch, Giudecca 800

Arsenale
India
Our time for a future caring
Commissioner: Adwaita Gadanayak, National Gallery of Modern Art.
Curator: Roobina Karode, Director & Chief Curator, Kiran Nadar Museum of Art.
Exhibitors: Atul Dodiya, Ashim Purkayastha, GR Iranna, Jitish Kallat, Nandalal Bose, Rummana Hussain, Shakuntala Kulkarni.

Arsenale
Indonesia
Lost Verses
Commissioner: Ricky Pesik & Diana Nazir, Indonesian Agency for Creative Economy.
Curator:  Asmudjo Jono Irianto.
Exhibitors: Handiwirman Saputra and Syagini Ratna Wulan.

Venezia, Fondaco Marcello, San Marco 3415
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
of being and singing
Commissioner: Hadi Mozafari, General Manager of Visual Arts Administration of Islamic Republic of Iran.
Exhibitors: Reza Lavassani, Samira Alikhanzadeh, Ali Meer Azimi.

Venezia, San Marco 3052
Iraq
Fatherland
Commissioner: Ruya Foundation. 
Curators: Tamara Chalabi, Paolo Colombo. 
Exhibitor: Serwan Baran.
Venue: Ca’ del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

Arsenale
Ireland
The Shrinking Universe
Commissioner: Culture Ireland.
Curator: Mary Cremin.
Exhibitor: Eva Rothschild.

Giardini
Israel
Field Hospital X
Commissioner: Michael Gov, Arad Turgeman.
Curator: Avi Lubin.
Exhibitor: Aya Ben Ron.

Arsenale
Italy
Né altra né questa: La sfida al Labirinto
Commissioner: Federica Galloni, Direttore Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane, Ministero dei Beni e delle Attività Culturali.
Curator: Milovan Farronato.
Exhibitors: Enrico David, Liliana Moro, Chiara Fumai.

Venezia, Castello 1636/A
Ivory Coast
The Open Shadows of Memory
Commissioner: Henri Nkoumo.
Curator: Massimo Scaringella.
Exhibitors: Ernest Dükü, Ananias Leki Dago, Valérie Oka, Tong Yanrunan.

Giardini
Japan
Cosmo-Eggs
Commissioner: The Japan Foundation. 
Curator: Hiroyuki Hattori. 
Exhibitors: Motoyuki Shitamichi, Taro Yasuno, Toshiaki Ishikura, Fuminori Nousaku.

Venezia, Cannaregio 3659
Kiribati
Pacific Time - Time Flies
Commissioner: Pelea Tehumu, Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Curators: Kautu Tabaka, Nina Tepes.
Exhibitors: Kaeka Michael Betero, Daniela Danica Tepes, Kairaken Betio Group; Teroloang Borouea, Neneia Takoikoi, Tineta Timirau, Teeti Aaloa, Kenneth Ioane, Kaumai Kaoma, Runita Rabwaa, Obeta Taia, Tiribo Kobaua, Tamuera Tebebe, Rairauea Rue, Teuea Kabunare, Tokintekai Ekentetake, Katanuti Francis, Mikaere Tebwebwe, Terita Itinikarawa, Kaeua Kobaua, Raatu Tiuteke, Kaeriti Baanga, Ioanna Francis, Temarewe Banaan, Aanamaria Toom, Einako Temewi, Nimei Itinikarawa, Teniteiti Mikaere, Aanibo Bwatanita, Arin Tikiraua.
Venue: European Cultural Centre, Palazzo Mora, Strada Nuova 3659

Arsenale
Kosovo (Republic of)
Family Album
Commissioner: Arta Agani. 
Curator: Vincent Honore. 
Exhibitor: Alban Muja.

Arsenale
Latvia
Saules Suns
Commissioner: Dace Vilsone.
Curators: Valentinas Klimašauskas, Inga Lāce.
Exhibitor: Daiga Grantiņa.

Venezia, Castello 2738/C
Lithuania
Sun & Sea (Marina)
Commissioner: Rasa Antanavičıūte.
Curator: Lucia Pietroiusti.
Exhibitors: Lina Lapelyte, Vaiva Grainyte and Rugile Barzdziukaite.
Venue: Magazzino n. 42, Marina Militare, Arsenale di Venezia, Fondamenta Case Nuove 2738/C

Arsenale
Madagascar
I have forgotten the night
Commissioner: Ministry of Communication and Culture of the Republic of Madagascar.
Curator: Rina Ralay Ranaivo, Emmanuel Daydé.
Exhibitor: Joël Andrianomearisoa.

Venezia, San Marco 3198
Malaysia
Holding Up a Mirror
Commissioner: Professor Dato’ Dr. Mohamed Najib Dawa, Director General of Balai Seni Negara (National Art Gallery of Malaysia), Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture of Malaysia.
Curator: Lim Wei-Ling.
Exhibitors: Anurendra Jegadeva, H.H.Lim, Ivan Lam, Zulkifli Yusoff.
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3198

Arsenale
Malta
Maleth / Haven / Port - Heterotopias of Evocation
Commissioner: Arts Council Malta.
Curator: Hesperia Iliadou Suppiej.
Exhibitors: Vince Briffa, Klitsa Antoniou, Trevor Borg.

Arsenale
Mexico
Actos de Dios / Acts of God
Commissioner: Gabriela Gil Verenzuela.
Curator: Magalí Arriola.
Exhibitor: Pablo Vargas Lugo.

Venezia, Castello 2093-2090
Mongolia
A Temporality
Commissioner: The Ministry of Education, Culture, Science and Sports of Mongolia.
Curator: Gantuya Badamgarav.
Exhibitors: Jantsankhorol Erdenebayar with the participation of traditional Mongolian throat singers and Carsten Nicolai (Alva Noto).
Venue: Calle del Forno, Castello 2093-2090

Venezia, San Marco 3078
Montenegro
Odiseja / An Odyssey
Commissioner: Nenad Šoškić.
Curator: Petrica Duletić.
Exhibitor: Vesko Gagović.
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3078-3079/A

Venezia, Cannaregio 3659
Mozambique (Republic of)
The Past, the Present and The in Between
Commissioner: Domingos do Rosário Artur.
Curator: Lidija K. Khachatourian.
Exhibitors: Gonçalo Mabunda, Mauro Pinto, Filipe Branquinho.
Venue: Palazzo Mora, Strada Nova, 3659

Giardini
Netherlands (The)
The Measurement of Presence
Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund.
Curator: Benno Tempel.
Exhibitors: Iris Kensmil, Remy Jungerman.

Venezia, Castello 1364
New Zealand
Post hoc
Commissioner: Dame Jenny Gibbs.
Curators: Zara Stanhope, Chris Sharp.
Exhibitors: Dane Mitchell.
Venue: Palazzina Canonica, Riva Sette Martiri, Castello 1364

Giardini
Nordic Countries (Finland - Norway - Sweden)
Weather Report: Forecasting Future
Commissioner: Leevi Haapala / Museum of Contemporary Art Kiasma / Finnish National Gallery, Katya García-Antón / Office for Contemporary Art Norway (OCA), Ann-Sofi Noring / Moderna Museet.
Curators: Leevi Haapala, Piia Oksanen.
Exhibitors: Ane Graff, Ingela Ihrman, nabbteeri.

Venezia, Castello 4421
North Macedonia (Republic of)
Subversion to Red
Commissioner: Mira Gakina.
Curator: Jovanka Popova.
Exhibitor: Nada Prlja.
Venue: Palazzo Rota Ivancich, Castello 4421

Venezia, Castello 2110
Pakistan
Manora Field Notes
Commissioner: Syed Jamal Shah, Pakistan National Council of the Arts, PNCA.
Curator: Zahra Khan.
Exhibitor: Naiza Khan.
Venues: Tanarte, Castello 2109/A and Spazio Tana, Castello 2110-2111

Arsenale
People’s Republic of China
Re-睿
Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group Ltd. (CAEG).
Curator: Wu Hongliang.
Exhibitors: Chen Qi, Fei Jun, He Xiangyu, Geng Xue.

Arsenale
Peru
“Indios antropófagos”. A butterfly Garden in the (Urban) Jungle
Commissioner: Armando Andrade de Lucio.
Curator: Gustavo Buntinx.
Exhibitors: Christian Bendayán, Otto Michael (1859-1934), Manuel Rodríguez Lira (1874-1933), Segundo Candiño Rodríguez, Anonymous popular artificer.

Arsenale
Philippines
Island Weather
Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA) / Virgilio S. Almario.
Curator: Tessa Maria T. Guazon.
Exhibitor: Mark O. Justiniani.

Giardini
Poland
Flight
Commissioner: Hanna Wroblewska.
Curator:  Łukasz Mojsak, Łukasz Ronduda.
Exhibitor: Roman Stańczak

Venezia, Palazzo Giustinian Lolin, San Marco 2893
Portugal
a seam, a surface, a hinge or a knot
Commissioner: Directorate-General for the Arts. Curator: João Ribas. Exhibitor: Leonor Antunes.

Venezia, Associazione Culturale Spiazzi, Castello 3865
Republic of Cyprus
Christoforos Savva: Untimely, Again
Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou.
Curator: Jacopo Crivelli Visconti.
Exhibitor: Christoforos Savva.

Giardini
Republic of Korea
History Has Failed Us, but No Matter
Commissioner: Arts Council Korea.
Curator: Hyunjin Kim.
Exhibitors: Hwayeon Nam, siren eun young jung, Jane Jin Kaisen.

Venezia, Castello 3647
Republic of San Marino
Friendship Project International
Commissioner: Vito Giuseppe Testaj.
Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo.
Exhibitors: Gisella Battistini, Martina Conti, Gabriele Gambuti, Giovanna Fra, Thea Tini, Chen Chengwei, Li Geng, Dario Ortiz, Tang Shuangning, Jens W. Beyrich, Xing Junqin, Xu de Qi, Sebastián.
Venues: Palazzo Bollani, Castello 3647 and Complesso dell’Ospedaletto (Barbaria de le Tole), Castello 6691

Venezia, Cannaregio 3659
Republic of Seychelles
Drift
Commissioner: Galen Bresson.
Curator: Martin Kennedy.
Exhibitors: George Camille and Daniel Dodin.
Venue: Palazzo Mora, Strada Nova, 3659

Arsenale
Republic of Slovenia
Here we go again... SYSTEM 317
A situation of the resolution series
Commissioner: Zdenka Badovinac, Director Moderna galerija / Museum of Modern Art, Ljubljana.
Curator: Igor Španjol.
Exhibitor: Marko Peljhan.

Arsenale
Republic of South Africa
The stronger we become
Commissioner: Titi Nxumalo, Console Generale.
Curators: Nkule Mabaso, Nomusa Makhubu.
Exhibitors: Dineo Seshee Bopape, Tracey Rose, Mawande Ka Zenzile.

Giardini and Romanian Institute (Campo Santa Fosca, Palazzo Correr, Cannaregio 221 Romania
Unfinished Conversations on the Weight of Absence
Commissioner: Attila Kim.
Curator: Cristian Nae.
Exhibitors: Belu-Simion Făinaru, Dan Mihălțianu, Miklós Onucsán.

Giardini
Russia
Lc 15:11-32
Commissioner: Semyon Mikhailovsky.
Curator: Mikhail Piotrovsky.
Exhibitors: Alexander Sokurov, Alexander Shishkin-Hokusai.

Arsenale
Saudi Arabia
After Illusion بعد توهم
Commissioner: Misk Art Insitute. 
Curator: Eiman Elgibreen. 
Exhibitor: Zahrah Al Ghamdi.

Giardini
Serbia
Regaining Memory Loss Commissioner: Vladislav Scepanovic.
Curator: Nicoletta Lambertucci.
Exhibitor: Djordje Ozbolt.

Arsenale
Singapore
Music For Everyone: Variations on a Theme
Commissioner: Rosa Daniel, Chief Executive Officer, National Arts Council (NAC).
Curator:  Michelle Ho.
Exhibitor: Song-Ming Ang.

Giardini
Spain
Perforated by Itziar Okariz and Sergio Prego
Commissioner: AECID Agencia Espanola de Cooperacion Internacional Para El Desarrollo. Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores, Union Europea y Cooperacion.
Curator: Peio Aguirre.
Exhibitors: Itziar Okariz, Sergio Prego.

Giardini
Switzerland
Moving Backwards
Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro-Helvetia: Marianne Burki, Sandi Paucic, Rachele Giudici Legittimo.
Curator: Charlotte Laubard.
Exhibitors: Pauline Boudry / Renate Lorenz.

Venezia, Cannaregio Misericordia
Syrian Arab Republic
Syrian Civilization is still alive
Commissioner/Curator: Emad Kashout. 
Exhibitors: Abdalah Abouassali, Giacomo Braglia, Ibrahim Al Hamid, Chen Huasha, Saed Salloum, Xie Tian, Saad Yagan, Giuseppe Biasio, Primo Vanadia.

Venezia, Castello 1260
Thailand
The Revolving World
Commissioner: Vimolluck Chuchat, Office of Contemporary Art and Culture, Ministry of Culture, Thailand.
Curator: Tawatchai Somkong.
Exhibitors: Somsak Chowtadapong, Panya Vijinthanasarn, Krit Ngamsom.
Venue: In Paradiso Gallery, Castello 1260

Arsenale
Turkey
We, Elsewhere
Commissioner: IKSV.
Curator: Zeynep Öz.
Exhibitor: İnci Eviner.

Arsenale
Ukraine
The Shadow of Dream cast upon Giardini della Biennale
Commissioner: Svitlana Fomenko, First Deputy Minister of Culture.
Curators: Open Group (Yurii Biley, Pavlo Kovach, Stanislav Turina, Anton Varga).
Exhibitors: all the artists of Ukraine.

Arsenale
United Arab Emirates
Nujoom Alghanem: Passage
Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation. Curators:  Sam Bardaouil and Till Fellrath. Exhibitor: Nujoom Alghanem.

Giardini
United States of America
Martin Puryear: Liberty
Commissioner/Curator: Brooke Kamin Rapaport.
Exhibitor: Martin Puryear.

Giardini
Uruguay
La casa empática
Commissioner: Alejandro Denes.
Curators: David Armengol, Patricia Bentancur.
Exhibitor: Yamandú Canosa.

Giardini
Venezuela
Metáfora de las tres ventanas
Venezuela: identidad en tiempo y espacio
Commissioner/Curator: Oscar Sottillo Meneses.
Exhibitors: Natalie Rocha Capiello, Ricardo García, Gabriel López, Nelson Rangelosky.

Venezia, Castello 3701
Zimbabwe (Republic of)
Soko Risina Musoro (The Tale without a Head)
Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda, National Gallery of Zimbabwe.
Curator: Raphael Chikukwa.
Exhibitors: Georgina Maxim, Neville Starling, Cosmas Shiridzinomwa, Kudzanai Violet Hwami.
Venue: Istituto Provinciale per l’Infanzia “Santa Maria Della Pietà”. Calle della Pietà, Castello 3701